Kgroup to Become Largest Metal Products Company in Transcaucasia
Georgian construction and repair company  Kgroup, which is also involved in metal goods, has ambitious plans to become the largest metal products company in Transcaucasia.
In addition, the company also intends to export its metal furniture abroad.
“In the summer, our company will have completely new and modern machine tools, which will simplify the work process. I would like to inform you with great joy that we will be the largest enterprise in Transcaucasia, which will offer the highest quality metal products and construction facilities to customers. Our goal is to be able to export Kgroup metal furniture abroad as well, and therefore we aim for continuous growth and development”, said Korneli Khvedelidze, director of Kgroup.
Kgroup has been operating on the Georgian market since 2014 and has managed to establish a leading position in the construction and repair industry, as well as in the metal products industry.
The successful development of the company has been crowned by the Golden Brand award this year, which recognized Kgroup as Georgian customers’ favorite manufacturer of metal products.
The company currently owns a holding in the eastern city of Rustavi, which allows it to serve
customers virtually throughout Georgia while being headquartered in the capital city of Tbilisi.
Holding is equipped with modern technology and unite certified and experienced professionals.
The company is represented by a wide range of products. This allows customers to order pre-designed, catalogued merchandise and custom-designed products.
Kgroup manufactures metal gates, railings, grilles and household items, as well as metal structures for large, industrial constructions.
Q. How has Kgroup developed on the market since 2014?
A. The company was founded eight years ago, and since then it has been developing and growing daily. The business originally consisted of two employees, but today we have fifty. There were many obstacles, many achievements, but the enthusiasm, dedication and twenty years of experience of the people working in our company, have helped us to overcome all difficulties.
Our biggest achievement is to create a quality product that was not produced in Georgia before and to restore the trust of craftsmen, and we were able to do so thanks to our team.
As for the biggest obstacle, it was probably the pandemic, as for everyone, which caused some delays. Some of our competitors couldn’t hold out and shut down. Despite a surfeit of orders, the company served its customers faithfully and without delay. Not only did we see some loss, we also developed and even grew.
Kgroup continues to strive for its goal of maximum focus on the customer and their needs.
Q. What are the competitive advantages of Kgroup?
A. KGroup stands out in the Georgian market by delivering products to customers in 100% finished form, which means that we offer the customers concrete, installation, painting and other services.
We offer a wide range of products from our catalogue, and products to specification. So, anyone who places an order with us no longer has to look for additional resources elsewhere. Our company is quality-oriented and is the only company in Georgia that processes metal, which means cleaning with sand before painting. This helps the metal retain its appearance longer.
It should also be noted that the prices of the goods we offer are very stable. Even during the pandemic, even when the price of the material increased significantly, the cost of our products remained the same.
Interest in Kgroup is high among large development companies such as M2, Anagi Development, Achi and Element Construction. This is only part of the interest in the company, as the demand for services from the construction sector is growing by the day. It is also noteworthy that the quality work of Kgroup and its professional team has made many partner companies want to continue working with us.
Q. How many projects did Kgroup undertake last year in all three areas the company is involved in and compare the data to the previous year.
A. Last year, according to statistics, we had 32 projects in the field of repairs (15%), 65 projects (30%) in construction, and 120 projects (55%) in metal product manufacturing.
Compared to last year, the above figures increased by 30%.
Q. From which countries do you import metal and overall, what kind of metal products are most in demand?
A. We get metal and repair materials mainly from the local market. We also import materials from European countries, in particular the metal comes from Turkey and Ukraine. Due to recent unfortunate developments in Ukraine, Turkey is now the main supplier.
We wish peace for Ukraine and its people.
As for the second part of your question, the demand is high for gates, house doors, railings and stairs. Also, since a government decree made it necessary to feature metal fire ladders on buildings, Kgroup became actively involved in the development of this feature, and this product has become popular as well.
Q. Kgroup has won the Golden Brand. What does this award mean to you?
A. For me and my team members, Golden Brand is recognition of the company’s credibility and the quality of its product, appreciation of the work of its employees, which motivates us not to stop, to move forward over and over, to offer customers even more diverse, sophisticated and even higher quality products and services.