Ramos MacShaurma: How a Small Fast Food Chain in Tbilisi Became a Success Story
In 2012, a small rented space of just 14 square meters in a Tbilisi suburb was the beginning of one of the most successful fast food chains in the country.
“My wife and I had no idea then that we were about to create one of the most successful fast food chains,” recalls Ramaz Kharebava, the Founder and Director of Ramos MacShaurma, in an interview with Golden Brand
“Though several international fast food brands were operating in the market and enjoying massive popularity, the local product was gradually gaining ground, providing us with an opportunity to get into the game,” he recalls.
Through hard work, dedication, and a commitment to quality, the small fast food chain grew rapidly and now boasts several outlets across Georgia, serving delicious, local fast food to a growing fan base. The family’s success story is a testament to the rewards that come from never compromising on quality. For the utmost success achieved in past years and specifically in 2023, Ramos MacShaurma has been awarded with the prestigious domestic business award, the Golden Brand.
Q. Let’s open up our interview by discussing the company’s recent rebranding. What were the primary reasons that led the company to undergo a rebranding process, and what changes were made?
A. After conducting thorough market research and analyzing the potential for international expansion, we have made the decision to actively pursue our brand. We were fortunate to work with a team of leading professionals to create a refreshed brand identity – Ramos – which will be introduced to the market in the third quarter of this year. The Ramos brand is built on a new visual identity, updated concept branches, tailored offers, fast and friendly service, and consistent high-quality.
Q. You mentioned “international expansion”. What are the company’s plans for growth and expansion?
A. Exciting news is on the horizon for our company as our vision for growth and expansion is becoming a reality. We are thrilled to announce that by 2024, we plan to open new concept branches in Rustavi, Gori, Zugdidi, and Batumi, while simultaneously launching a new production facility that meets international standards.
Our journey of growth has been fueled by our constant commitment to excellence, which has led to an average growth rate of 35% year over year.
As we continue to explore opportunities for international expansion, we are more determined than ever to introduce Ramos MacShaurma to different countries.
Q. Before reaching new heights of success, could you please name some of the important achievements of 2023?
A. 2022-2023 were successful as sales across six branches increased from 33.7 million GEL to 46.4 million GEL. Of these six branches, four operate in Tbilisi and the remaining two in Batumi. Both facilities in Batumi are franchises.
Market evaluation shows we currently hold a 30% market share.
Q. According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia, Ramos MacShaurma had the highest turnover among fast food facilities in Georgia in 2022, with international brands also featuring in the top five. How does Ramos MacShaurma manage to compete effectively against such well-known brands?
A. The fact that we have achieved a higher turnover than the top five international restaurant brands serves as great motivation for us to continue improving ourselves. Our success can be attributed to our affordable products, consistent quality, high sense of responsibility, and our genuine passion for the work we do.
Q. The fact that Ramos MacShaurma produces its own meat, bread and vegetables is one of the company’s advantages. Why did you decide to take over the production part yourself?
A. Our priority is quality, so we faced some difficulty in obtaining products that met our standards, so we decided to start our own production facility that provides all necessary raw materials to our existing locations. This ensures that our products meet the desired quality and specifications.
Q. Did this model meet your expectations in terms of attracting more customers and gaining trust of the company?
A. Our loyal customer base is a testament to the effectiveness of our business model. Our facilities are meticulously maintained and equipped with top-of-the-line features, ensuring that our customers receive the highest quality products. Our commitment to reliability is unwavering, and we strive to exceed expectations everywhere.
Q. Ramos MacShaurma was voted the favorite fast food restaurant by customers and experts in the Golden Brand survey. What led to this recognition and award?
A. We owe this recognition to every single member of our team. Our success is the result of our team’s dedication, hard work and constant pursuit of growth. We are proud to have a team of both local and international professionals who work tirelessly to maintain our competitive edge and win similar awards.