Basso Expands Portfolio With Avocado Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil For Babies in Georgia
The renowned Italian olive oil brand, Basso, is advancing its presence in the Georgian market by introducing new product offerings following a notable 30.45% surge in sales last year. This growth was primarily attributed to the inclusion of avocado oil and a line of primary cold-pressed olive oil tailored for infants.
Mariam Gvenetadze, serving as the Brand Manager at BMC, a Georgian enterprise entrusted with the importation and distribution of Basso oil products since 2019, presented the latest additions to the brand’s portfolio to readers of the esteemed Golden Brand publication.
Q. What are Georgian customers’ impressions about the new products?
A. We have recently introduced avocado oil to the Georgian market, eliciting significant interest among consumers.
Avocado oil boasts a high smoke point, ranging from 375°F to 400°F (190°C to 204°C), along with a distinctive aroma and a velvety texture. Its versatility extends from enhancing salads and sauces to nourishing and revitalizing both skin and hair. Rich in essential vitamins A, B, K, C, E, and vital trace minerals like potassium, iron, zinc, manganese, and phosphorus, avocado oil offers a plethora of health benefits.
Moreover, we are excited to announce the forthcoming launch of a new baby line featuring primary cold-pressed olive oil. Packed with essential nutrients such as vitamins E and K, as well as Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, this product provides a safe and wholesome dietary addition for children, promoting their overall health and well-being.
Q. As the past year’s activities are evaluated during the Golden Brand survey, let’s talk about how 2023 was for Basso.
A. In my opinion, 2023 was promising for Basso as the brand’s awareness and number of loyal customers continued to grow. Basso’s exceptional quality made it the preferred choice of customers, resulting in a sales increase of 30.45% in 2023 compared to 2022.
This success gave us great motivation to continue offering even more to our customers. Basso has made a significant impact on the Georgian market by delivering high quality products.
In 2023, the brand experienced a significant increase in market share resulting in higher sales and greater customer satisfaction.
Q. What are the goals for 2024?
A. The high quality of Basso products is a key factor in positioning our brand effectively in the market. Our top priority is to increase our market share across the country, as this will make our brand more accessible and preferred by more people. This in turn will increase sales, which is a guarantee of the company’s success.
Due to the increasing significance of online platforms, we plan on having frequent communication with our customers through social media channels. We will provide them with various types of information about our brand, each of our products, as well as any ongoing promotions and news.
With superior communication and quality, Basso aims to become the preferred brand for all customers and an integral part of every kitchen.
Q. Has the Italian office been informed about Basso’s achievements in our country? What was their reaction?
A. We maintain consistent communication with representatives from Basso and ensure they are regularly apprised of the brand’s progress. Recently, we welcomed Basso representatives for a constructive meeting wherein we deliberated on forthcoming strategies for the brand. Their enthusiastic response to our proposed plans was noteworthy, demonstrating a strong resolve to devote substantial resources towards advancing the brand’s presence in Georgia. We were particularly impressed by their preparedness and unwavering commitment to our shared objectives.
Q. Let’s discuss Basso’s product portfolio. How many products does it offer in Georgia?
A. Basso has been creating premium quality edible oils since 1904. The brand supplies products to more than 70 countries and has seven different production lines.
Basso is known for having the highest quality and management certificates, including HACCP, ISO, BRC, IFS, EMAS, Kosher, Halal, and others. They offer more than 20 different types of oil to choose from.
BMS has been the exclusive distributor of high-quality Basso oils in Georgia since 2019. The available assortment of Basso oils in the Georgian market includes primary cold-pressed olive oil, refined and primary cold-pressed olive oil, pomace oil for frying, sunflower oil with 80% primary cold-pressed olive oil and 20% sunflower oil, grape seed oil, avocado oil, sunflower oil, and corn oil.
Q. Which is the top-seller?
A. Basso is the leading brand in the Georgian market, known for its highest quality products. Among our top-selling items, we have Pomace, a second-press olive oil that is ideal for frying. It is a secondary distillation refined oil that ensures premium quality.
The leader in terms of sales is our first-press olive oil, which is extra virgin and obtained by cold pressing. This means that it is unrefined and all the useful microelements and vitamins present in the fruit of the oil are preserved.
Basso first-pressed olive oil has a low acidity level of 0.8%, which is a sign of its high quality. It contains essential vitamins such as E and K, as well as monounsaturated oleic acid – omega-3, omega-6.
It has numerous health benefits like promoting weight loss, improving cardiovascular function, fighting inflammation and type two diabetes, relieving pain, strengthening immunity, and improving skin structure.
Q. Olive oil from Basso has again become Georgian customers’ favorite at the Golden Brand Awards. How has the brand maintained this title, in your opinion?
A. An unwavering commitment to quality is the key to Basso’s success. The brand uses only premium ingredients and adheres to strict production standards when making our high-quality oils.
Marketing efforts that build strong relationships with the community further solidify Basso’s market position.
Maintaining consistency is a crucial aspect of ensuring a brand’s success. Basso, as a brand, upholds high standards, be it in taste, packaging, or quality. This consistency helps to establish customer trust and loyalty, thus strengthening our position as the preferred food oil brand in Georgia.