Archi to Build New Residential Complexes, Hotels, Apart-Hotels in Georgia
Georgia’s leading development company, Archi is currently involved in construction projects across nearly all districts of the capital city of Tbilisi, with plans to expand into new developments in Rustavi, as well as coastal and mountain resort areas throughout the country.
Archi has become the most sought-after development company in the region, with a sterling reputation for reliability and stability. Since its foundation in 2006, Archi has completed 43 residential projects, providing more than 30,000 residents with a combined completed living space of over 805,000 sqm. Additionally, the company currently has 20 ongoing projects.
In the past year alone, Archi has completed seven projects and launched six new ones. As of 2022, approximately 1,700 families have chosen Archi. The company has also achieved record-breaking sales, with 151 apartments sold in a single day at the Archi Kikvidze Park project.
CEO of Archi Shio Khetsuriani summarized Archi’s recent development on the Georgian market in an interview with Golden Brand.
Q. Archi has become the favorite development company of Georgian customers and experts participating in the Golden Brand survey. What led the company to this success, in your opinion?
We express gratitude for the esteemed Golden Brand award, and we are honored that Archi has been selected as the preferred development company for two consecutive years.
Our residents’ well-being and satisfaction are Archi’s main priorities and we strive to create a premium and comfortable living environment for them. Quality is one of the primary reasons why our residents opt for Archi.
Our relationship with the residents does not conclude with the purchase of an apartment; instead, it marks the beginning of a journey of building and strengthening our relationship. We celebrate almost all the holidays together and organize various events to acquaint our residents with each other. This year, we are planning even more activities to further enhance our extended family’s bond.
Furthermore, we are proud to announce the opening of our newest office at Tamarashvili Street, located in the Archi Central Park building. Our customers can now choose from four convenient locations to visit us – the Tbilisi Concert Hall building, Gldani Home Office, Isani Home Office, and the Archi Central Park building on Tamarashvili Street.
Q. The latest reports and statistics show that the price of residential apartments is on the rise in Georgia due to a 25% increase in cost for construction materials. What is the price policy at Archi?
According to the latest statistics the average price of residential apartments has increased. Along with the increase in the cost of real estate on the market, the price of construction materials and human resources also increased, so the prices of apartments in Archi increased by about 10%-12%.
Q. After achieving success in residential building construction, Archi is now getting into the construction of hotels and apart-hotels. The company has managed to establish cooperation with the world’s leading brands in this sector. Please tell us about this.
We have established strategic partnerships with some of the world’s foremost international brands, including Wyndham and Accor, and have planned to construct hotels in various locations throughout Georgia, including the Black Sea resort city of Kobuleti, the wine region of Kakheti, and the small town of Sioni near Tbilisi.
In collaboration with Wyndham, we are engaged in the development of a multi-functional apart-hotel, the Ramada Residences by Wyndham in Batumi. Similarly, with Accor, we are proud to announce that Georgia’s first Mövenpick Hotels & Resorts is set to open in Kobuleti in 2028. We are confident that these hotels will significantly contribute to the promotion of the resort amongst both international and domestic travelers, and we express our gratitude to our partners for their trust.
Moreover, we have exciting plans for future projects, including the initiation of a new residential complex in Rustavi, which we will commence this year.