Griphot Sachets: Powerful Relief From Cold And Flu Becomes Golden Brand Winner
Griphot has become Georgian consumers’ favorite remedy for cold, winning the most influential and prestigious local business award, the Golden Brand.
Introduced to the Georgian market by a leading Turkish pharmaceutical company Asfarma in 2004, Griphot has been named a favorite remedy for the cold by more than 100 experts and 2000 consumers surveyed by Golden Brand.
Griphot relieves symptoms of cold and flu such as fever, cough, headache, sore throat, and muscle or body aches. It reduces nasal congestion and sinus problems, making breathing easier.
General Director of Asfarma, Ramiz Rasulov, talked about what has led Griphot to the Golden Brand award this year.
“First I would like to point out that the recognition of Griphot as a favorite brand is a great honor and a great responsibility towards the country, the medical community, and every consumer. It’s also a sign that the company is responding appropriately to their needs and requirements.
“The main goal of Asfarma is to identify the needs of customers and offer them high-quality products. A good example of this approach is Griphot, recognized as the favorite brand of 2022, a medicine that has a strong reputation through the years among the medical community and consumers, built on meeting the expectations associated with the brand promises,” he said.
Q. What is the competitive advantage of Griphot?
A. The competitive advantage of Griphot is in its unique composition, which simultaneously treats all symptoms of flu and cold in adults and children from six years of age. One of its components – Oxalamine citrate, effectively and safely defeats cough and distinguishes Griphot from other anti-cold products on the market.
Q. Please tell us how Asfarma has been developing in the Georgian market.
A. The company has been engaged in the marketing and sales of medicines and food supplements, which are produced by solidly established pharmaceutical companies in Turkey, as well as other countries of the world.
Asfarma operates in more than ten countries of the world, including European countries and Georgia, with 120 brands. The company’s headquarters is located in Istanbul, Turkey.
Asfarma established its office in Tbilisi in 1999. It was one of the first companies that started operating in the pharmaceutical market of Georgia and had a unique work style. Despite the small number of employees, the company quickly mastered the pharmaceutical market and established business relations with other pharmaceutical companies and pharmacy chains.
During our operation, the company’s strategy has always corresponded to the requirements of the pharmaceutical market, society and Georgian legislation.
Q. Can you remember what the first medicine that Asfarma introduced to the Georgian market was?
A. The company started operations with four products on the Georgian market, among them was the non-steroidal, anti-inflammatory drug Teksamen in two forms – tablet and injection. Teksamen quickly gained the trust and love of the medical community and is still recognized as a reliable product.
Q. Which pharmacy chains do you cooperate with in Georgia?
A. We cooperate with all pharmacy chains in Georgia ⁠— PSP, Aversi, GEPHA, and Impex.
Q. What is Asfarma’s contribution to the development of the Georgian pharmaceutical market?
A. I would like to proudly note that Asfarma’s contribution to the development of the Georgian pharmaceutical market is significant. With more than 20 years of wide-ranging experience, the company has been offering Georgian consumers and the medical community high-quality, efficient, and reliable products satisfying their needs.
Q. How many medicines does Asfarma’s current portfolio consist of?
A. The company’s portfolio in Georgia currently includes up to 50 brands in such therapeutic areas as gynecology, cardiology, endocrinology, urology, neurology, pediatrics, rheumatology dermatology, gastroenterology, respiratory system – allergology, and others.
Q. Could you please also share some future plans?
A. We plan to expand our portfolio by focusing on high-quality products manufactured by our partners according to the Good Manufacturing Practice Standards and continue contributing to the improvement of the quality of life of our population.