Shimge Water Pumps Georgia to Offer Solar-Powered Pumps, More Products, Branches
Shimge Water Pumps Georgia has plans to open new branches and add new products in the coming months, including solar-powered water pumps, despite complications in the country sparked by the coronavirus pandemic.
The head of the company Raul Khidirov says that the products offered by them ‘are increasingly popular in Georgia’ and are ‘very competitive due to a lower price and high quality.’
The company has been present on the Georgian market since 1998 and initially worked in the plumbing field.
“Later we added water pumps. Currently I can say that the products offered by us are extremely popular,” Khidirov says.
Shimge is a Chinese brand and as Khidirov says ‘it has its big advantages compared with other, similar European brands.’
“I can definitely say that it enjoys high popularity worldwide and is not inferior to European brands in terms of quality and performance.
Raul Khidirov
At the same time, the price is affordable. The combination of high quality and a lower price compared with European brands makes Shimge water pumps attractive for consumers,” Khidirov says.
The company offersall types of water pumps, both for domestic and industrial use and ‘always in large quantities’.
“We never stop adding innovative products,” Khidirov stated.
Shimge products are available in every region of the country; the company has branches in all large cities of Georgia.
“We easily communicate with consumers. They find us without problems and we can always offer them the products they need at an affordable price,” Khidirov said.
The products offered by the company include well, bore-hole, drainage, fecal, irrigation water, circulatory, fire, freshwater pumps and others.
He stated that reliability, flexible service, affordable price and wide presence around the country has helped the company work successfully during the pandemic.
Agricultural companies and HPPs, including Enguri HPP are among the large clients of Shimge.
Q. Which pumps are most in demand?
A. I believe that well and pressure pumps are more popular compared with other pumps due to water provision problems in the outskirts of cities.
Q. How has the pandemic affected the company?
A. I can say that the pandemic has not affected us much. We have managed to overcome the complications sparked by the pandemic easily and have sold our products successfully.
Demand for our products has not decreased during the pandemic and we also ensured proper service and delivery.
Q. What is the share of online sales?
A. It is not a large share. The share of offline sales is much higher. Of course, we are present on social media and consumers have the possibility to contact us there.
However, the scales of our offline sales allow us not to be extremely active on social media or provide an online shop.
Q. Congratulations on receiving the Golden Brand. Can you name the specific activities of 2020 that have brought you this award?
A. I believe that Shimge is a leader in water pumps on the Georgian market. It is a successful company. We are always focused on introducing innovations.
Also, the products we offer are competitive, of high quality and available. We also offer a good service.